Friday, December 12, 2008

Life's good

Especially when you mention in passing that you want to be festive this year and put up a Christmas tree and you come home after a dull day at work and find THIS...

Sitting innocently in the lounge room! It is so pretty, it is fibre optic and changes colour. Squeal!

I have also recently discovered a new treasure trove The book depository. I have gone a bit nuts actually, I have bought 5 books in the last 2 weeks and 2 have already arrived, A gathering of Lace by Meg Swansen, and Knitting without Tears by EZ. They are both essential knitting library books, and they cost me less than $50 for both. Such as awesome online shop with free shipping. I have also recently added to my book stash from Ravelry destash pages, and other various places. I am loving them all!
There is nothing like spoiling yourself! plus I got a design helpy one as well but it didn't fit in (shame).

I am loving the whole Swap thing at the moment and am participating in the Orange Swap from Ravelrys Australian Swappers group. I have had so much fun shopping, knitting, and making little pressies for my spoiler. It is so much fun that I can see myself becoming quite addicted to swaps. I am saying this and I haven't even gotten a swap pressie yet. Man its gonna be bad arse!

hmmm I wonder what this will be...

Other good stuff.... I found out last week that I got the job that I wanted! I will be working in a college, in an alternate set up for year 9/10 students. This is a great next step for me and I am very excited. plus one of my very good friends will be my direct supervisor when she gets back to work from maternity leave. So very very happy (nice change I must say).

AND... Just found Yarn and Kisses online store, my lovely Lee bought me 9 skeins of Malabrigo for me for my birthday in January. Weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

Plus I go on holidays in 5 more working days, and I get 5 weeks off. I may have to do a bit of work during the holidays, but I am looking forward to my new job so much that I will find doing it fun (I must be sick).


Sunday, November 30, 2008

Dyeing for the weekend

I have been busy over dyeing some skeins of Sullivans 4 ply sock wool which I first tried to dye with the help of Helen at the Waratah Fibres workshop I went on with the Canberra knitting crew.
I had 5 tubs of Jacquards acid dye hiding under my bed for months, and now I knew how to dye thanks to Helen, so I got started!

I over dyed my lace weight Filatura di Crosa again with some more purple to make the colours a tiny bit deeper (above). Once these yarns were wound into little cakes they all looked so yummy, but I will save that for another day.

Below is a swatch for Sylvi with Patons Jet. After posting frustrated comments on ravelry about yarn weight I have decided the terms 12 ply and Bulky are very vague, it is very open to interpretation and can vary a lot from yarn to yarn. I am going to go out on a limb and say that this yarn is better knitted as a 10 ply, as it just doesn't work in any bulky patterns I try to knit it in. Agggghhhh! It is a pretty colour though :)

ps my sister is crazy

Saturday, November 22, 2008

Christmas knitting

I have decided this year that I will make people small Christmas presents. I have started with my brother, he is leaving for Canada on the 4th of December to visit his girlfriend for 3 months. I completed both presents this week, these two pair of Dashing (Jo sharp silkroad Aran) and Fetching (Cashmerino Aran).
Both were fantastic fast knits, and it was really lovely to use some more expensive luxury yarn. I especially loved the Debbie Bliss Cashmerino Aran, I am already plotting some other small pieces to make out of it because I loved using it so much.

Friday, November 21, 2008

Twist Collect Winter 08/09

OMG just saw this cardigan in the new Twist collective online Magazine. trying to figure out how much yarn I will need because I want it!
LOVE LOVE LOVE, I wonder if 9 skeins of cascade 220 will do it? I have some in Ruby
Oh quivering with excitement :)

Here we go!

Ok! so I have jumped on the bandwagon. Everyone seems to be doing this whole blog thing and I am really enjoying reading interesting, funny, and educational snippets. I have decided that I too may have something to share with the world in cyberspace.

My 3 favorite things are my dogs, being creative (painting, drawing, knitting), and teaching.

This is Jeremy, he is about 7 and he is sooooooo cute :)
He is a bit naughty too.

I am a bit obsessed with yarn and knitting. I was taught to knit by my mum when I was about 6 and I began to make my dad a beautiful rainbow stripes garter stitch neck tie. I am sure that he was very glad that I never got it finished.... hmm I wander if my mum still has it somewhere :)

I am a High School Art Teacher, and have been a year advisor for 3 years. I have recently begun working as a behaviour consultant and I now travel between schools and work with teachers helping them deal with challenging students. Very interesting work.

signing out....